Delaware High School Field Hockey 
Top Ten Teams - Final 2001


1- Tower Hill (19-0-1)
2- St. Marks (17-1-2)
3- Cape Henlopen (18-2)
4- Caravel (14-4-2)
5- Smyrna (11-5-1)
6- Concord (12-4-2)
7- Friends (10-5-3)
8- Mt. Pleasant (11-4-3)
9- Brandywine (14-3)
10- Milford (12-3-2)


The Tower Hill Hillers
2001 State Champions


Turf Bowl 2001

Concord's Ashley Rowell (center with glasses) scored twice in the Raiders 4-1 win over Newark Lexie Axsom takes a swing as Newark's Lindsay Swinger braces for impact

Indian River's Brittany Croll scored the lone goal for the Indians as they fell to Tatnall 2-1 Tatnall's Jackie Ciconte picked up assists on both Tatnall goals which were scored by Cathy Perotto

Wilmington Christian's Eli Cook (left) chases Cape Henlopen's Casey Cahill. Cape remained undefeated at 9-0 as they handed the Warriors their first defeat of the season 2-0. Seaford's Amy Cook (left) deflects a pass by Brandywine's Juli Constantine as the Blue Jays Elise Wynn (right) follows up the play.

Brandywine's Bryce Jones (left #6) scored twice as Brandywine defeated Seaford 4-2. Brandywine won its first Turf Bowl game in three tries.

2001 Top Ten Matchups

11-17 #1 Tower Hill 3  #2 St. Marks 1
11-14 #1 Tower Hill 6  #4 Caravel 0
11-14 #3 St. Marks 1  #2 Cape Henlopen 0
11-10 #6 Caravel 2  #8 Mt. Pleasant 0
11-10 #2 Cape Henlopen 4  #5 Concord 1
11-10 #1 Tower Hill 3  #4 Smyrna 0
11-10 #3 St. Marks 2  #7 Friends 1  (PS)
11-7 UR Caravel 1  #5 Milford 0
11-7 UR Mt. Pleasant 1  #4 Brandywine 0
11-7 #2 Cape Henlopen 3  #8 Delmar 1
11-7 UR Friends 2  #9 Wilmington Christian 1  (PS)
11-7 #6 Smyrna 4  #7 Caesar Rodney 3
11-1 #3 St. Marks 2  #9 Wilmington Christian 1
10-30 TIE #5 Milford 1  #7 Caesar Rodney 1
10-29 TIE UR William Penn 1  #10 Concord 1
10-27 #1 Tower Hill 3   #7 Caesar Rodney 1
10-26 #9 Wilmington Christian 1  #10 Concord 0
10-25 TIE #9 Caesar Rodney 1  #6 Smyrna 1
10-25 UR Sussex Central 1  #4 Milford 0
10-24 UR Lake Forest 3  #5 Smyrna 2  ot
10-23 TIE UR Seaford 1  #3 Milford 1
10-23 TIE UR Tatnall 1  #7 Wilmington Christian 1
10-18 #5 Cape Henlopen 4  #2 Milford 0
10-18 TIE UR St. Andrews 0  #6 Wilmington Christian 0
10-17 TIE UR Indian River 3  #7 Delmar 3
10-17 #2 Milford 3  #7 Delmar 2
10-16 UR Sussex Central 1  #4 Smyrna 0
10-16 TIE UR Friends 1  #10 Caravel 1
10-15 #6 Wilmington Christian 3  #10 Caravel 2  ot
10-13 #1 Tower Hill 4  #6 Wilmington Christian 0
10-11 UR Lake Forest 2  #5 Delmar 1
10-11 #7 Smyrna 3  #1 Cape Henlopen 1
10-10 TIE UR Archmere 2  #3 St. Marks 2
10-9 #1 Cape Henlopen 1   #5 Delmar 0
10-7 UR Caesar Rodney 1  #4 Caravel 0
10-6 #1 Cape Henlopen 2  #5 Wilmington Christian 0
10-5 UR Brandywine 3  #7 William Penn 0
10-4 #6 Delmar 3  #9 Smyrna 1
10-3 #1 Cape Henlopen 2  #10  Indian River 0
10-2 UR Sussex Central 1  #8 Caesar Rodney 0  ot
9-26 TIE UR Mt. Pleasant 1  #5 Wilmington Christian 1
9-24 UR Friends 2  #7 Brandywine 0
9-22 UR Archmere 2  #5 Brandywine 0
9-21 TIE #1 Tower Hill 2  #3 St. Marks 2
9-20 #2 Cape Henlopen 2  #8 Caesar Rodney 1
9-20 UR Dover 1  #5 Delmar 0
9-18 UR Milford 2  #9 Smyrna 1
9-18 TIE #10 Caesar Rodney 3  #5 Delmar 3
9-17 #3 St. Marks 3  #8 Tatnall 2
9-15 UR Caesar Rodney 1  #3 Indian River 0
9-10 TIE UR McKean 0  #7 Wilmington Christian 0

 

   Copyright 1997-2005  Delaware Sports